OTIS Golf

Tournaments / 2024

THE CJ CUP Byron Nelson

2024-05-02 · TPC Craig Ranch

Winner
Taylor Pendrith
Winning score
-23
Field
152
Field strength
-0.072 SG

The 2024 THE CJ CUP Byron Nelson was played at TPC Craig Ranch, starting 2 May 2024. Taylor Pendrith won at 23 under par (261), 1 stroke ahead of Ben Kohles. The winning card was 64, 67, 63 and 67, and the win paid $1,710,000. Ben Kohles finished second, and Alex Noren was third. 152 players started the event. The field averaged -0.072 strokes gained per round against the tour baseline, with strokes-gained data covering 84% of the players. The full leaderboard below lists every player's finish position, round scores and total to par. Every figure on this page comes from the PGA Tour's published final leaderboard for the event — nothing here is estimated or modelled.

Final leaderboard

Top 20 of 152. Search finds any player in the field, including those who missed the cut.

Model score

Backtest · reconstructed

Our course-fit model re-run as it would have seen this week — using only data that existed before the first tee shot — then compared with how the 65 players actually finished. It was not published in advance, so this measures the model, not a call we made.

Fgrade
Rank correlation
+0.107
Top-20 hit rate
50%
Top-10 avg model rank
26.1

Grade is this event’s percentile (9th) against every other event we have scored — not an absolute pass mark. Rank correlation runs −1 to +1, where 0 is a coin flip and a full-field golf model landing near +0.35 is a genuine read.

Who the model liked

Its top 10, and where they finished.

PlayerModelFinish
Si Woo Kim1st13th
Tom Kim2nd52nd
Adam Scott3rd30th
Alex Noren4th3rd
Daniel Berger5th13th
Stephan Jaeger6th20th
Jason Day7th59th
Byeong Hun An8th4th
Tom Hoge9th41st
Mark Hubbard10th52nd

Where it was most wrong

Largest gaps between rank and result, either direction.

PlayerModelFinish
Jason Day7th59th(+52)
Tom Kim2nd52nd(+50)
Taiga Semikawa59th9th(50)
Ben Kohles48th2nd(46)
K.H. Lee14th59th(+45)
Rafael Campos54th9th(45)
Mark Hubbard10th52nd(+42)
Jake Knapp49th8th(41)
Beau Hossler12th52nd(+40)
Max McGreevy65th30th(35)

One known caveat. Player stats, form and course history are all restricted to what existed before this event. The course archetype is not — it is derived from the venue’s full history, including this edition. That flatters the model slightly and equally at every venue. How the model works.

The venue

This event was played at TPC Craig Ranch in McKinney, Texas, USA. The venue page carries its scorecard, hosting history and every other tour event played there.

Common questions

Who won the THE CJ CUP Byron Nelson in 2024?

Taylor Pendrith won the 2024 THE CJ CUP Byron Nelson at TPC Craig Ranch, finishing 23 under par.

Where was the 2024 THE CJ CUP Byron Nelson played?

The 2024 THE CJ CUP Byron Nelson was played at TPC Craig Ranch, starting 2 May 2024.

What was the winning score at the 2024 THE CJ CUP Byron Nelson?

The winning score was 23 under par (261 strokes), posted by Taylor Pendrith.

How many players were in the THE CJ CUP Byron Nelson field?

152 players started the 2024 THE CJ CUP Byron Nelson. Every one of them appears on the leaderboard below.

Where these numbers come from

Finishes, round scores and to-par figures are the PGA Tour's own published final leaderboard for this event. Nothing is estimated or interpolated — where the tour published no value, this page shows a gap rather than a guess. Full sourcing notes are on the methodology page, and every stat name is defined in the glossary.